Home

Millar lab members
Current members and visitors
(most emails are firstname.lastname@ed.ac.uk; for students, f.lastname@sms.ed.ac.uk)

Dr. Yin-Hoon Chew
Ms. Katalin Kis
Ms. Johanna Kramer
Dr. Matthew Hindle
Ms. Sarah Hodge
Dr. Zeenat Noordally
Ms. Elisa Schaum (with Sinead Collins)
Dr. Daniel Seaton
Mr. Uriel Urquiza
Dr. Yvette Wilson
Dr. Tomasz Zielinski

Future members

 

Past members and visitors
(current research positions)
** - now group leaders

Dr. Anne Moore
Dr. Peter Freeman
Dr. Eilidh Troup (EPCC)
Mr. Rob Smith (with Karen Halliday, ROBuST; now Dr., Wageningen)
Dr. Amitesh Pratap (Bristol)
** Dr. Gerben van Ooijen (SynthSys)
Dr. Kirsten Knox
Dr. Martin Beaton (Informatics)
Dr. Alexandra Pokhilko (Aberdeen)
Ms.
Laura Dixon (now Dr., JIC)
Dr. Benedicte Wenden (INRA fellow)

**
Dr. Carl Troein (Lund)
Mr. Michael Parfenov (Moscow)
** Dr. Ozgur Biringen-Akman (Exeter)
Mr. Christopher Tindal (Edinburgh)
Ms. Oxana Sorokina (now Dr., Edinburgh)
Ms. Treenut Saithong (now Dr., KMUTT, Bangkok)
Dr. Ruth Bastow (GARNet)
Mr. Adrian Thomson (Edinburgh)
**
Dr. Kieron D. Edwards (ATC Biotech.)
Dr. Paul E. Brown (Warwick SBC)
Ms. Sawannee Sutheeworapong
** Dr. Laszlo Kozma-Bognar (Szeged)
Mr. James C.W. Locke (now Dr.; Caltech)
Ms. Megan M. Southern
Dr. Boris Shulgin (Warwick)

Ms. Victoria Hibberd
** Dr. Anthony Hall (Liverpool)
Mr. Neeraj Salathia (now Dr.; Harvard)
Dr. Alex Morton (Statistics)
** Dr. Maria E. Eriksson (Umea)
** Dr. Seth J. Davis (MPIZ, Koeln)
** Dr. Harriet G. McWatters (ex-Oxford)
Dr. Shigeru Hanano (ex-Koeln, now Japan)
** Dr. Giovanni Murtas (Naples)
** Dr. Stefan Kircher (vis.; Freiburg)
Ms. Eva Kevei (vis., now Dr.; Szeged)
Ms. Ruth Bastow (now Dr.; GARNet)
Ms. Sarah Hollands (HLS)
Mr. Simon C. Thain (now Dr.; UHI-MI)
** Dr. Alex A.R.Webb (vis.; Cambridge)
Dr. Mandy Dowson-Day
Ms. Andrea Schroeder (vis.)
Dr. Kamal Swarup (Nottingham)
Dr. Sally Ward (York)

Past co-supervised Ph.D. students at HRI Wellesbourne
Ms. Julia Brueggemann
Dr. Erik Kop
Dr. Volkan Cevik
Dr. Lee Smith

Most of the Edinburgh lab under the Waddington cherry tree in April 2013 (from left, backwards to forwards): Andrew, Daniel, Sarah, Anne, Jamie (at rear), Peter, Keun-pyo (KH), Gerben (GvO), Matt, Yin Hoon, Johanna, Gabi (KH; at front), Zee, Jayne (KH), Uriel. Other labs - (KH) - Karen Halliday; (GvO) - Gerben van Ooijen.

Some of the Edinburgh lab in Jan 2009 (from left): Gerben, Kirsten, Ozgur, Laura, Andrew, Oxana, Chris, Alexandra and Treenut in the data analysis room, Daniel Rutherford building.

Some of the Edinburgh lab in mid-2006 (from left): Laszlo, Adrian, Andrew, Kieron and Treenut in the data analysis room, Daniel Rutherford building.

Some of the Warwick lab in mid-2004 (from left): Megan, Nazir, Paul, Natasha, Victoria and Laszlo in the lab.

lab00.jpg (27808 bytes)

The Warwick lab in early 2000 (from left): Paul, Neeraj, Sarah, Anthony, Ruth, Harriet, Simon, Kieron, Giovanni and Shigeru. Chilly day.

Paul is Mr. Paul Goode, then technician in charge of the plant growth and imaging facilities.

Updated 20/01/14

 

horizontal rule

Privacy and cookies. All content copyright University of Edinburgh unless otherwise stated.